Politique de privacité

Privacy policy
Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as « data ») we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as « online offer »).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: March 27, 2020

Table of contents
Introduction
Responsible
Overview of the processing operations
Contact data protection officer
Relevant legal bases
Security measures
Data processing in third countries
Use of cookies
Commercial and business services
Payment service provider
Communication via Messenger
Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing
Provision of the online offer and web hosting
Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone
Raffles and competitions
Web analysis and optimization
Online marketing
Presence in social networks
Plugins and embedded functions and content
deletion of data
Amendment and update of the privacy policy
Rights of data subjects
Definitions of terms
Responsible

John Seil, Gallery Moderne Sàrl
4, rue Schaffmill
L-6778 Grevenmacher

Authorized representatives: Jean Seil

E-mail address: john.seil@gmg.lu

Phone: +352 7505661

Legal notice: https://galerie-moderne.lu/impressum/

Contact data protection officer

john.seil@gmg.lu

Overview of processing

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
Location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s end device).
Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).
Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).
Categories of affected persons
Business and contractual partners.
Interested parties.
communication partners.
customers.
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Lottery and competition participants.
Purposes of processing
Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
Visitor action evaluation.
Office and organisational procedures.
Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
Conducting of raffles and competitions.
Interest-based and behaviour-based marketing.
Contact requests and communication.
Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures).
Profiling (creation of user profiles).
remarketing.
Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
security measures.
Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
Contractual performance and service.
Management and response to inquiries.
Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).
Applicable legal basis

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. FADP) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DPA) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) – The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights of the data subject have been infringed.

Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DPA) – The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

Those measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, data is deleted and responses to data threats are made. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

Abbreviation of the IP address: If it is possible for us or if it is not necessary to save the IP address, we will shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also known as « IP masking », the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted (in this context, the IP address is an identifier individually assigned to an Internet connection by the online access provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it considerably more difficult to identify a person on the basis of their IP address.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services provided by third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or to contractual or legally required transfers, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term « cookies » also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as « user IDs »).

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser.
Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.

First Party Cookies: First Party Cookies are set by ourselves.
Third-Party Cookies (also: Third-Party-Cookies): Third-Party-Cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
Necessary (also: essential or imperative) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).
Statistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement as well as when the interests of a user or his or her behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual web pages are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as « tracking », i.e., following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or « tracking » technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or when obtaining your consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General notes on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke a given consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as « opt-out »). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process data within the scope of the use of cookies or have them processed, we ask users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, we will only use cookies that are necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

Processed types of data: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as « contractual partners ») within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and within the scope of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, for securing our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as for business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform our contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or during the data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Customer account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, in short « customer account »). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners are informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. Within the scope of registration and subsequent logins and use of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove registration and prevent possible misuse of the customer account.

If customers have cancelled their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to the retention of such data being required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of the customers to secure their data upon termination of the customer account.

Economic analyses and market research: For economic reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc., whereby the group of persons concerned may include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). In doing so, we can, if available, take into account the profiles of registered users together with their details, e.g. on services used. The analyses serve solely to serve us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized, i.e. anonymized values. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of the users and process the data for the analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data).

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and associated services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The necessary information is marked as such within the scope of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and invoicing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you if necessary.

Craftsman services: We process the data of our customers as well as clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as « customers ») in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities, and to enable them to pay for them and deliver them or execute them or provide them.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for delivery and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

Further information on commercial services: We process the data of our customers as well as clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as « customers ») in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities, as well as to enable them to pay for and deliver or execute or provide them.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
Purposes of processing: Contractual services and performance, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and answering of requests, security measures, visit evaluation, interest based and behaviour related marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles).
Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Payment service provider

Within the framework of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively « payment service providers »).

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection notices of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be called up within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Affected persons: Customers, interested parties.
Purposes of processing: contractual services and service.
Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

Mastercard: payment services; service providers: Mastercard Europe SA, Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium; website: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de.html; privacy policy: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html.
PayPal: payment services and solutions (e.g. PayPal, PayPal Plus, Braintree); service provider: PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; website: https://www.paypal.com/de; privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
Stripe: payment services; service provider: Stripe, Inc., 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; website: https://stripe.com/de; privacy policy: https://stripe.com/de/privacy.
Visa: payment services; service provider: Visa Europe Services Inc, London Branch, 1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, UK; website: https://www.visa.de; privacy policy: https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html.
Communication via Messenger

We use Messenger for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information on the functionality of the Messenger, encryption, use of the metadata of the communication and your options to object.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, e.g. by telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact details provided to you or the contact details given within our online offer.

In the case of end-to-end encryption of content (i.e., the content of your message and attachments), please note that the communication content (i.e., the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted from end to end. This means that the content of the messages cannot be viewed, not even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a current version of Messenger with encryption enabled to ensure that the message content is encrypted.

However, we would also like to point out to our communication partners that although the messenger providers cannot view the content, they can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us, as well as technical information about the communication partner’s device and, depending on the settings of their device, location information (so-called metadata) is processed.

Legal basis: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via Messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. Otherwise, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, for example, on your own initiative, we will use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners as well as in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests in fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partners for communication via Messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we will not transmit the contact data provided to us to Messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via Messenger at any time. In the case of communication via Messenger, we delete the messages in accordance with our general deletion guidelines (i.e., as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information provided by the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and no legal storage obligations stand in the way of deletion.

Reservation of the reference to other communication channels: Finally, we would like to point out that for reasons of your security we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case if, for example, internal contractual matters require special secrecy or if an answer via Messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we will refer you to more appropriate communication channels.

Skype: Skype’s end-to-end encryption requires its activation (unless it should be activated by default).

Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g. email, phone numbers), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Persons concerned: communication partners.
Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

Facebook Messenger: Facebook Messenger with end-to-end encryption (the end-to-end encryption of the Facebook Messenger requires activation, unless it should be activated by default); service providers: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Skype: Skype Messenger with end-to-end encryption; service provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; Website: https://www.skype.com/de/; Privacy Statement: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, Security Notice: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active.
Video conferences, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use third-party platforms and applications (hereinafter referred to as « Third Party Providers ») for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, data of the communication participants will be processed and stored on the servers of the third party providers, as far as they are part of communication processes with us. This data may include, in particular, registration and contact data, visual and vocal contributions, as well as entries in chats and shared screen content.

If users are referred to the third party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third party providers may process usage data and metadata for security, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third-party providers or certain functions (e.g. consent to the recording of conversations), the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the third party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners. In this context, we would like to refer you additionally to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Persons concerned: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: contractual services and performance, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures.
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the scope of providing the hosting offer may include all data concerning the users of our online offer, which are generated within the scope of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.

Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purpose of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

Recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to the promotional communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we may store the data required to prove consent for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete it. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
Data subjects: communication partners.
Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Prize draws and competitions

We process personal data of participants in competitions and contests only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually required for the provision, implementation and handling of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests from misuse by possible collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If contributions of the participants are published in the context of the competitions (e.g. in the context of a vote or presentation of the competition contributions or the winners or the reporting on the competition), we point out that the names of the participants may also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as « online platform »), the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective platforms shall apply additionally. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the course of the competition and that enquiries regarding the competition should be addressed to us.

The participants’ data will be deleted as soon as the competition or contest has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries regarding the competition can be expected. In principle, the participants’ data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after the end of the competition. Data of the winners may be retained for a longer period of time, e.g. in order to be able to answer questions about the prizes or to be able to fulfil the services of the prize; in this case the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years, e.g. in the case of items or services, in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants’ data may be stored for longer, e.g. in the form of reports on the competition in online and offline media.

If data has also been collected for other purposes within the scope of the competition, its processing and the duration of storage are governed by the data protection information for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for the newsletter within the scope of a competition).

Data types processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Data subjects: Competition and contest participants.
Purposes of processing: Conducting competitions and contests.
Legal basis: Fulfilment of contracts and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).
Web analysis and optimisation

Web analysis (also known as « reach measurement ») is used to evaluate the streams of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or contents are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called « cookie ») or similar procedures with the same purpose can be used. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited and elements used there, and technical data such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the data stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization are not clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-related profiling, use of cookies), visitor action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).
Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as « Content ») based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called « cookie ») or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the online marketing procedure does not store any clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

As a rule, the information in the profiles is stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network links the user profiles with the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

As a matter of principle, we only obtain access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, we can check in the context of so-called conversion measurements which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Facebook pixel: With the help of the Facebook pixel, on the one hand, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called « Facebook ads »). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called « Audience Network » https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products, which can be seen on the basis of the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called « Custom Audiences »). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear to be annoying. The Facebook Pixel also allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called « conversion measurement »).

Data types processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s end device).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Possibility of objection (Opt-Out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called \ »Opt-Out\ »). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this can restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Services used and service providers:

Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service providers: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
Google Ads and Conversion Measurement: We use the online marketing process « Google Ads » to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. We also measure the conversion of the ads. However, we only learn the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a so-called « conversion tracking tag ». We do not receive any information that can be used to identify users. Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
Google Ad Manager: We use the « Google Marketing Platform » (and services such as « Google Ad Manager ») to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.). The Google Marketing Platform is characterised by the fact that ads are displayed in real time based on presumed interests of users. This allows us to better target ads for and within our online offering to show users only ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she is interested in on other websites, this is called « remarketing ». Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
Facebook pixel: Facebook pixels; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users’ rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users’ computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, the user profiles may also contain data independent of the devices used by the users.

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. Should you nevertheless require assistance, please contact us.

Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

Instagram : Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
Facebook: Social network; service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opt-Out: Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional Privacy Notice: Agreement on Joint Processing of Personal Data on Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice for Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.
LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
Pinterest: social network; service provider: Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA; website: https://www.pinterest.com; privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy; opt-out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
Plug-ins and Embedded Features and Content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as « third party providers »). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as « content »).

The integration always requires that the third party providers of such content process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as « web beacons ») for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags » can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user’s terminal device), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and service, contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

Facebook plugins and content: Facebook social plugins and content – This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Facebook. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/; Service Provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service « Google Maps » of the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices); service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
Instagram plug-ins and content: Instagram Plugins and Content – This may include content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Instagram. Service Provider: https://www.instagram.com, Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
LinkedIn plug-ins and content: LinkedIn plugins and content – This may include content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this site within LinkedIn. Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com;

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-Out: Opt-Out Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing these data ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose retention is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration.

Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. consent) or to receive other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of the persons concerned

As data subjects, they are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Art. 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:

Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.
Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data and to obtain further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
Right of rectification: You have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you in accordance with the law.
Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction of processing of the data in accordance with the law.
Right to data transferability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
Complaints to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA.

Supervisory authority responsible for us:

CNPD, Centre National de Protection,
https://cnpd.public.lu/en.html

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a procedure that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful).
Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-Device Tracking is a form of tracking in which behavioral and interest information of users is recorded across devices in so-called profiles by assigning users an online identifier. This allows the user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, independent of the browsers or devices used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). With most providers, the online identification is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal or e-mail addresses.
IP masking: IP masking is a method in which the last octet, i.e. the last two digits of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing procedures, especially in online marketing
Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing is when potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.
Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users’ devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful.
Personal Data: « Personal Data » shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as « Data Subject »); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Profiling: « profiling » means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to an individual (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information concerning age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for reach analysis purposes in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.

Remarketing: One speaks of « remarketing » or « retargeting », e.g. when it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
Tracking: One speaks of « tracking » if the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
Controller: The term « Controller » refers to the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Processing: « processing » shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.
Target group formation: Target group formation (or « custom audiences ») is used when target groups are defined for advertising purposes, e.g. the insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop where he/she viewed the products. Lookalike Audiences » (or similar target groups) is, in turn, when the content deemed suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are generally used to create custom audiences and lookalike audiences.

Created with free data protection generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke